Fort Riley, Kansas

 

Former Assistant Division Commanders

Brigadier General James G. Ord November 1940 - December 1941
Brigadier General Theodore Roosevelt Jr. December 1941 - August 1943
Brigadier General Willard G. Wyman August 1943 - October 1944
Brigadier General George A. Taylor October 1944 - July 1945
Brigadier General William E. Waters July 1945 - January 1947
Brigadier General Leroy H. Watson July 1945 - January 1947
Brigadier General Samuel T. Williams April 1947 - November 1947
Brigadier General Lewis C. Beebe November 1947 - August 1948
Brigadier General John L. McKee August 1948 - July 1949
Brigadier General George W. Smythe July 1949 - February 1951
Brigadier General Eric S. Molitor February 1951 - April 1951
Brigadier General Samuel G. Conley April 1951 - August 1952
Brigadier General Charles H. Royce August 1952 - August 1953
Brigadier General James R. Pierce August 1953 - May 1954
Brigadier General John A. Elmore June 1954 - September 1955
Brigadier General Guthrie September 1955 - September 1956
Brigadier General Van H. Bond September 1956 - January 1958
Brigadier General Forrest Caraway January 1958 - April 1959
Brigadier General William B. Kunzig June 1959 - July 1961
Brigadier General Robert H. Schellmen July 1961 - August 1962
Brigadier General Charles R. V Meyer August 1962 - June 1964
Brigadier General Stone July 1964 - May 1965
Brigadier General Randolph C. Dickens April 1964 - March 1966
Brigadier General Charles M Mount July 1965 - May 1966
Brigadier General Melvin Zais May 1966
Brigadier General John R. Deane Jr. August 1966 - December 1966
Brigadier General James F. Hollingsworth March 1966 - May 1967
Brigadier General Bernard W. Rogers November 1966 - June 1967
Brigadier General William S. Coleman June 1967 - November 1968
Brigadier General Emil P. Eschenburg January 1968 - August 1968
Brigadier General Orwin C. Talbott April 1968 - September 1968
Brigadier General Albert H. Smith November 1968 - July 1969
Brigadier General George G. Cantlay August 1968 - June 1969
Brigadier General Dennis P. McAuliffe June 1969 - December 1969
Brigadier General John Q. Henion December 1969 - March 1970
Brigadier General Herbert E. Wolff July 1969 - July 70
Brigadier General Archelaus L. Hamblen November 1970 - August 1971
Brigadier General Arvin D. Fuller August 1971 - August 72
Brigadier General Jack R. Sadler February 1974
Brigadier General Robert C. Kingston February 1974
Brigadier General John H. Johns September 1975 - August 1977
Brigadier General Carl E. Vouno August 1977 - July 1979
Brigadier General Nathan C Vail July 1979 - April 1981
Brigadier General Ronald L. Watts June 1981 - February 1983
Brigadier General Thomas P. McHugh February 1983 - February 1985
Brigadier General John A. Renner February 1985 - February 87
Brigadier General Jerry R. Rutherford October 1986 - June 1988
Brigadier General Jon D. Collins June 1989
Brigadier General William Carter III April 1991 - September 1991
Brigadier General Huba Wass de Czege July 1991 - July 1993
Brigadier General David Ohle July 1993 - June 1994
Brigadier General John Sylvester June 1994 - November 1994
Brigadier General Larry D. Aaron July 1994 - July 1995
Brigadier General Edward Soriano February 1996 - June 1996
Brigadier General Burwell B. Bell III June 1995 - August 1996
Brigadier General John M. Curran August 1996 - March 1998
Brigadier General Reginald Clemmons October 1996 - November 1997
Brigadier General David D. McKiernan November 1997 - August 1998
Brigadier General Eric T. Olson May 1998 - July 1999
Brigadier General Bantz J. Craddock August 1998 - August 1999
Brigadier General Ricardo S. Sanchez July 1999 - July 2000
Brigadier General Craig Peterson December 1999 -August 2000
Brigadier General Robert M. Williams July 2000 - September 2001
Brigadier General Thomas R. Turner August 2000 - August 2001
Brigadier General Michael L. Combest August 2001 - July 2002
Brigadier General Douglas E. Lute August 2001 - January 2003
Brigadier General Daniel J. Keefe June 2002 - August 2003
Brigadier General Stephen D. Mundt February 2003 - April 2005
Brigadier General John W. Morgan August 2003 - July 2005
Brigadier General James O. Barclay June 2005 - July 2006
Brigadier General Peter J. Palmer July 2005 - July 2006
Brigadier General James C. Yarbrough August 2006 - July 2007
Brigadier General Keith C. Walker May 2007 - May 2008
Brigadier General Perry L. Wiggins July 2008 - April 2009
Brigadier General Ricky D. Gibbs July 2009 - April 2011
Brigadier General Randal A. Dragon August 2009 - June 2011
Brigadier General David C. Petersen November 2009 - March 2011
Brigadier General Paul E. Funk II July 2011 - May 2013
Brigadier General Donald M. MacWillie August 2011 - April 2013