Fort Riley, Kansas

 

Former Commanding Generals

Major General William L. Sibert June 1917 - December 1917
Major General Robert L. Bullard December 1917 - July 1918
Major General Charles P. Summerall July 1918 - October 1918
Brigadier General Frank Parker October 1918 - November 1918
Major General Edward F. McGlachlin November 1918 - September 1919
Major General Charles P. Summerall October 1919 - June 1921
Major General David C. Shanks July 1921 - November 1921
Major General Charles T. Menoher November 1921 - January 1922
Major General Harry C. Hale February 1922 - December 1922
Brigadier General William S. Graves December 1922 - July 1925
Brigadier General Preston Brown July 1925 - January 1926
Brigadier General Frank Parker January 1926 - May 1926
Brigadier General Hugh A. Drum May 1926 - May 1927
Major General Fox Conner May 1927 - September 1927
Brigadier General Hugh A. Drum September 1927 - January 1930
Brigadier General William P. Jackson January 1930 - March 1930
Major General Briant H. Wells March 1930 - September 1930
Brigadier General Lucius R. Holbrook October 1930 - November 1935
Brigadier General Charles D. Roberts November 1935 - February 1936
Major General Frank Parker February 1936 - March 1936
Major General Stanley H. Ford March 1936 - October 1936
Brigadier General Perry L. Miles October 1936 - October 1937
Colonel William P. Ennis November 1937 - December 1937
Brigadier General Laurence Halstead December 1937 - January 1938
Major General Walter C. Short October 1938 - September 1940
Major General Karl Truesdell October 1940 - December 1940
Major General Donald Cubbison January 1941 - May 1942
Major General Terry Allen May 1942 - August 1943
Major General Clarence R. Huebner August 1943 - December 1944
Major General Clift Andrus December 1944 - May 1946
Major General Frank W. Milburn June 1946 - May 1949
Brigadier General Ralph J. Canine May 1949 - September 1949
Major General John E. Dahlquist September 1949 - July 1951
Major General Thomas S. Timberman July 1951 - December 1952
Major General Charles T. Lanham January 1953 - June 1954
Major General Guy S. Meloy, Jr. June 1954 - December 1955
Major General Willis S. Matthews January 1956 - April 1957
Major General David H. Buchanan April 1957 - October 1958
Brigadier General Forrest Caraway October 1958 - December 1958
Major General Harvey H. Fischer December 1958 - January 1960
Brigadier General John A. Seitz January 1960 - February 1960
Major General Theodore W. Parker February 1960 - May 1961
Brigadier General John A. Berry, Jr. February 1960 - May 1961
Brigadier General William B. Kunzig July 1961 - August 1961
Major General John F. Ruggles August 1961 - January 1963
Major General Arthur W. Oberbeck January 1963 - January 1964
Major General Jonathan O. Seaman February 1964 - March 1966
Major General William E. DuPuy March 1966 - December 1966
Major General John H. Hay, Jr. January 1967 - February 1968
Major General Keith L. Ware February 1968 - September 1968
Major General Orwin C. Talbott September 1968 - August 1969
Major General Albert E. Milloy August 1969 - February 1970
Brigadier General John Q. Henion March 1970 - April 1970
Major General Robert R. Linvill April 1970 - January 1971
Major General Edward M. Flanagan, Jr. January 1971 - December 1972
Major General G. J. Duquemin January 1973 - August 1974
Major General Marvin D. Fuller August 1974 - May 1976
Major General Calvert P. Benedict May 1976 - May 1978
Major General Phillip Kaplan May 1978 - July 1980
Major General Edward A. Partain July 1980 - December 1982
Major General Neal Creighton December 1982 - June 1984
Major General Ronald L. Watts June 1984 - April 1986
Major General Leonard P. Wishart III April 1986 - July 1988
Major General Gordon Sullivan July 1988 - July 1989
Major General Thomas Rhame July 1989 - August 1991
Major General William Hartzog August 1991 - July 1993
Major General Josue Robles, Jr. July 1993 - June 1994
Major General Randolph W. House June 1994 - February 1996
Major General Montgomery Meigs March 1996 - July 1997
Major General David L. Grange July 1997 - August 1999
Major General John P. Abizaid August 1999 - September 2000
Major General John Craddock September 2000 - August 2002
Major General John R.S. Batiste August 2002 - June 2005
Major General Kenneth W. Hunzeker June 2005 - August 2006
Major General Carter F. Ham August 2006 - July 2007
Major General Robert E. Durbin July 2007 - July 2008
Brigadier General Perry L. Wiggins July 2008 - April 2009
Major General Vincent K. Brooks April 2009 - May 2011
Major General William C. Mayville, Jr. May 2011 - May 2013
//for DNN 7.3 compatibility issues